Visitor Visa


The Visitor Visa allows you to travel in New Zealand initially for 3-6 months although this can be extended. For most nationalities, the Visitor Visa lasts for three months. For many European/Asian countries and the Americas you will be automatically given a Visitor Visa on arrival. All other nationalities must apply in advance in their home country to a New Zealand embassy. British citizens will be issued with a six month Visitor Visa on arrival. With the Visitor Visa you are not able to undertake any paid employment. If you wish to work whilst travelling in New Zealand you will need a Working Holiday Visa.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>